My Life's Scrapbook

Saturday, March 6, 2010

Time to think

Thoughtful question of the day:
Would a vegan eat animal crackers?

Think about it :P



Sooooooo sorry I have not been updating in a really long time.
I have been very... stressed that I have just needed time to get my mind together.

In school last week and this week we have something called Interim Term. It is two weeks when we don't take our normal courses, but other educational things.

All last week I was in Animal Rescue. I got to go to different animal shelters like a poodle shelter, greyhound shelter, SPCA, ect. It was REALLY fun. I would definitely love to get a greyhound. The only down side of last week was that I actually had to eat lunch, versus being able to sneek to the library during lunch. 4 of the days I just ate a few veggies and maybe a plum, but one day they bought us lunch. We went to Subway :( I was basically forced to eat a veggie delight ON ITALIAN HERB AND CHEESE BREAD! I haven't had bread form there in so freaking long! I was freaking out in my head... and I paid for it on the treadmill...

Well.... This week I don't have to go to school until noon, so they are going to expect that we already have eaten breakfast and lunch. *scoff* Yeah right. I'm thinking about either negative cal fasting or straight water fasting... but haven't quite made up my mind yet. Well just have to wait and see... My "breakfast/lunch" will be working off fat on the treadmill. :P

Hmmmm, we will be doing some gardening and playing with younger kids... I've never passed out and I hope I won't by the end of the week. Oh well.

On a final good note, I have not purged in 3 weeks!!! I'm soooooo proud of myself because I really am trying hard to end the binge and purge cycle.

-Vizzy

P.S. Thank you BlAnCh for caring and wondering what has happened to me. I'm fine, just had to take a little me time to process stuff.

3 comments:

PeriAdot (G+P) said...

3 weeks with no purging!! :D

Go you good thing!!

<3

Vampire said...

Funny thought, but perhaps on a blog that claims to be a safe space for people with eating issues, you shouldn't make fun of vegans, since those two groups overlap sometimes? Don't worry, everyone else who has no idea what an eating disorder is already makes fun of vegans enough. I'm pretty sure they get the message.

InvisibleDisorderedOne said...

You do have a valid perspective. Funny to think that I possed that question over 7 years ago, not knowing 7 years later I could answer since I've been vegan for over 2 years now.

Honestly don't think I've eaten any animal crackers since being vegan. 1st) I over all try to stay away from processed things, 2nd) just not something I would choose if I were to have a cookie type thing