My Life's Scrapbook

Sunday, May 1, 2011

Interesting encounters

Ah first things first... Last wednesday and thursday I was up in Illinois to visit a college. I stayed overnight and even got to sit in a psychology/religion class. It really took me sitting in the class to imaging myself going to school there. Plus, the financial aid is the BEST!

So, it's official... I'm going to Knox College!

Now, on to something I've been thinking about just recently... I need to become more assertive. It's bad how indecisive I can be.

Yesterday, I hung out with my best friend to look at clothes we are going to need to buy for cold, snowy weather. Once we got to her house she invited me to go dancing with her and a couple of guys. I decided to (after 30ish minutes) and change at my house.

Now yall know how I hate me body, so I wasn't feeling sexy, especially since my best friend is gorgeous and thin. When we got there I started dancing, and a short (a foot shorter since I was wearing heels) asked me to dance. I COULDN'T SAY NO. I just feel like I would be considered a bitch. After a few songs we stopped cause he wanted a drink, but I don't (he bought me water though. That was sweet.) Then I went to a different dance room and two different guy began arguing over me. (THAT was a new experience.) I just couldn't be mean and say, "I want to dance with" one or the other.

Finally I went back to the other room to get away from them both, and was approached once again. I danced with this guy for the rest of the night. He was getting frisky... I mean really frisky, but that's when I finally drew the line. I would not kiss him. I just couldn't do it.

It was soooooooo strange to actually felt wanted. To feel appeling and dare I say it... sexy.


Well if you made it this far... you are AMAZING.

Until next time,
Vizzy

6 comments:

Peridot (G+P) said...

Lol, even if you weren't feeling like hot shit you were obviously on FIRE! Good on ya for drawing the line, standing beside it and not being pressured into doing what you didn't want to :D

I'm getting Bitch Lessons from Knitting Momma. This week I'm saying "No" to things I don't wanna do, and FUCK looking like a bitch. I still feel guilty, but I'm not being forced to go places I don't want to. (Random 50th Bday party, for example)

Yay for College! :D :D :D Do you know what you want to study yet?

<3

PerfectingmyEmptiness said...

congratiolations on the college, i knew you can do it, so it is no big surprise. I told you, you are beautiful. The thing that atracts the boys is expecially the inside beauty, afterwards the outside one. The thing with you is thaat you are beautiful on the inside and out:)

PerfectingmyEmptiness said...

that*

InvisibleDisorderedOne said...

You girls sure do know how to make a girl smile. :)

Peridot: You have to post some of those "bitch lessons" on your blog. Lord knows, I could really benefit from it.

PerfectingmyEmptyness: Thank you so much. I love you. Your one of the best friends a girl can have. I'm so luck that we meet here on bloggerville *HUG!!!*

Peridot (G+P) said...

P.S.

OMG I know, beans are KING!! I think I may have a small addiction to them, but don't tell anyone ok? They're a fucking great cheap filler-upper on a student budget :x

I hope you're having a good week, lovely!

xoxoxoxo

Peridot (G+P) said...

P.P.S

Thank you for the awesome comment :)

You're right. The past is the past. Gone and done with. A sunk cost you shouldn't worry about because it's pointless to include it in your decisionmaking. The opportunity cost of this needless worrying and freaking out is PRECIOUS KNITTING TIME!!!1! XD

Thank you so much. I love you! xoxoxoxoxoxxo

(Capcha is Scarsia. Weeeeeeeird)