My Life's Scrapbook

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

Spaghetti monster!!!!

Hello out there... out there... out there.


Hehehehe. There's an echo in here :P

I'm still in lovely Acapulco teaching this children physics. Most of the grades on the first test were amazing! Only 4 out of 14 did poorly.

I'm still being my usual thrifty self. Yesterday we were supposed to meet "D" at a bar/ restaurant. We couldn't find her so we went to the shopping center accross the street because everyone else was getting hungry.

I decided to not get anything b/c :
1) the night before I had ice cream (I decided to let mysef have ONLY 1 naughty thing a week while I'm down here)
2)I didn't see any good vegetarian meals
3) I wasn't hungry (I had a big apple an hour before we left)

So they all ate some meaty crap (blahhhhh). We meet up with D eventually and she invited us to get "drinks". So we crossed the street once again and got to a bar that made mixed beer drinks. I felt like the odd duck out like usual because I don't drink. Oh well.

I think I figured out the reason why I personally never ever want to drink. A couple of years ago, I was at an uncles wedding when a different uncle pulls me out of my seat and forced me to dance with him. He was drunk. It just felt..... wrong. Like he was getting a little to frisky. I think it just fucked me up mentally.... *shivers*





ugh. ok. back to today. Since today was a day that the parents bring lunch for everyone, I brought my own pb&j on rick cakes for my lunch. I had that and then was informed that the parent made plain spaghetti and was putting the meat on it once it was served. So basically I could have some.... >_< I can't even remember the last time I had spaghetti but that records broken :( i ate about a half cup serving but I felt like purging SOOOOOOO badly. Then I though of all of yall and how I kept bingeing because of my old purging mentality and I, for lack of better words, kept it all down.

Were supposed to go to the park with the kids today for an hour so I'm definitely gonna be "playing" a lot harder then the rest.

Well I hope to hear from yall soon. So many of yall have not been blogging recently. :(

-Vizzy

3 comments:

Peridot (G+P) said...

AUGH IT'S THE SPAGHETTI CTHULU!! RUUUUNNNNNN!!!

I'm so glad to hear your kids are doing well. They must like you :D

InvisibleDisorderedOne said...

They are so bright and actually want to learn.

At least there putting up with my spanish :P Scientific words in spanish are difficult to say. ^_^

Bya said...

Hi,
i've follewd you for a long time and now i wanted talk to you. I like your blog very much, and a think you're a special person, cause you're so simpatic and a good girl lol
i'm a bulimic girl, i'm 16 years old and i'm brazilian (yeah, i cant sepak english very well. sorry). So.. This is me.
I hope you're fine now
Bye